Tier 1 Investor: An Overview

Overview

To be eligible to apply for a Tier 1 Investor visa, you must invest £2,000,000 or more into the UK.

The Tier 1 Investor route leads to Settlement in five years, or as little as two years if a greater amount is invested.

How long can you stay for?

A Tier 1 Investor visa lasts for 3 years and 4 months. You are then eligable to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) depending on the amount of investment:

  • Investment of £2 million – eligibility for indefinite leave to remain after 5 years in the UK
  • Investment of £5 million – eligibility for indefinite leave to remain after 3 years in the UK
  • Investment of £10 million – eligibility for indefinite leave to remain after 2 years in the UK

Do's and Don'ts

Investments can be made into government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies. You can also work and study in the UK on this visa.

You cannot invest in companies mainly engaged in property investment, property management or property development. You also cannot access public funds (such as the NHS or benefit system), or work as a professional sportsperson or coach. Finally, you cannot leave the UK for more than 180 days out of every 12 month period, 450 days during a 5 year qualifying period and 90 days during the final 12 months of your visa.

How can we help?

At White Rose Visas, we welcome your questions and enquiries, and are happy to offer a free thirty minute initial consultation. There is no obligation to proceed with our services after this initial consultation. Give us a call on 0114 303 9933, email us at info@whiterosevisas.co.uk, or use the quick and easy web form below.

CONTACT WHITE ROSE VISAS

Would you like to receive occasional emails from White Rose Visas, with immigration news, tips and advice?

0114 303 9933

0800 8600 851

Email info@whiterosevisas.co.uk

White Rose Visas

Wharf House

Victoria Quays

Wharf Street

Sheffield S2 5SY

United Kingdom

DATA PRIVACY POLICY