Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur: An Overview

To be eligible to apply for a Graduate Entrepreneur visa you must obtain an endorsement from either UK Trade and Investment or an authorised UK Higher Education Institution. You need to apply within one year of your relevant qualification being awarded.

The UKVI sets an annual limit to the number of Graduates Higher Education Institutions are able to endorse each year. The current limit is 1,900 places per year.

In order to be successful in obtaining an endorsement from a Higher Education Institution, you must be a graduate and you must be able to convince them that you have a genuine and credible business idea.

A Graduate Entrepreneur visa holder may switch to the Tier 1 Entrepreneur category with a minimum investment of £50,000, rather than the usual £200,000.

Unlike the standard Entrepreneur visa, you are not required to show any level of investment funds in order to apply for a Graduate Entrepreneur visa. You are still required to show a specified level of maintenance and English language ability.

The Graduate Entrepreneur visa is granted for one year, and if required, permits an extension of a further one year.

A Graduate Entrepreneur visa holder may switch in to the Tier 1 Entrepreneur category with a minimum investment of £50,000, rather than the usual £200,000. The Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa permits a longer stay in the UK, and leads to Settlement.

Dependants of Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur have the right to live and work in the UK. There is no limit to absences outside the UK.

CONTACT WHITE ROSE VISAS

Would you like to receive occasional emails from White Rose Visas, with immigration news, tips and advice?

0114 303 9933

0800 8600 851

Email info@whiterosevisas.co.uk

White Rose Visas

Wharf House

Victoria Quays

Wharf Street

Sheffield S2 5SY

United Kingdom

DATA PRIVACY POLICY