TIER 1 ENTREPRENEUR VISA

A Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa is a route that is actively promoted and encouraged by the UK Government. It is an attractive and achievable option for many who are interested in living and working in the UK.

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa if you want to set up and run a business in the UK, and are from outside the EEA (and Switzerland). It is initially granted for three years, after which you can apply to extend for a further two years. Settlement in the UK is a possibility after these five years.

30 MINUTE FREE ENQUIRY

SUBMIT ENQUIRY

OR CALL NOW ON

0114 303 9933

What do our Tier 1 Entrepreneur clients say about White Rose Visas?

Kasim: Tier 1 (Entrepreneur)

I have used white Rose Visas for my T1 visa application I found them very professional, well familiar with procedures and above all very helpful in answering my queries. The process was carried out smoothly and according to plan. I will not hesitate to recommend them to anyone. I would like thank them for all the help and advice all the way through the process, and especially to Kim Day who was always there to answer my queries and sort out any problem.

Asim: Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) and ILR

Really professional and well informed about UKBA policies. I got my Tier 1 Entrepreneur and ILR in last few months just using their services and they know what they are doing. And thanks Natalie for your work on my files, really great help.

Financial requirements

The required investment is a minimum of £200,000. However, that amount can be split between two applicants working together in a joint venture. Alternatively, the funds can be obtained by a third party provider, which can also be either partially or fully funded.

*To meet the criteria for option 3, a minimum investment of £50,000 is required and must follow one of the three investment vehicles:

In all cases, your funds must be held in a financial institution, and must be free to spend (disposable) on a UK business.

Other requirements

The Home Office also requires that Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) applicants must:

Further in the future...

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visas are initially granted for three years, after which applicants may apply for an extension of a further two years.

In order to qualify for an extension, applicants must be able to show:

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) holders become eligible to apply for settlement (Indefinite Leave to Remain) after five years, or three years under the accelerated route.

Dependants (e.g. family members), of Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa holders have the right to live and work in the UK. Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa holders may spend as much as six months of the year outside the UK.

How to apply

At White Rose Vias, we offer a range of services for Entrepreneur applicants. As part of our basic service, we complete the application form on your behalf, ensure that your documents perfectly meet UK Government requirements, and closely guide you through each stage of the application process.

Our Enhanced (Entrepreneur) Package is a complete support service to enable you to develop a suitable business plan, prepare and practice for your application interview, obtain your visa, and set up your new business such that Home Office requirements are met. The Enhanced Package includes:

Our Enhanced Package is proving increasingly popular, not least because the Home Office now takes a forensic interest in the detail and viability of the applicant's business plans and market research. In our experience, the majority of Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) refusals are due to an inadequate business plan and/ or market research, or interview failure due to lack of knowledge of these issues.

CONTACT WHITE ROSE VISAS

Would you like to receive occasional emails from White Rose Visas, with immigration news, tips and advice?

Phone 0114 303 9933

or freephone 0800 8600 851

Email info@whiterosevisas.co.uk

Postal address: White Rose Visas

Wharf House

Victoria Quays

Wharf Street

Sheffield S2 5SY

United Kingdom

DATA PRIVACY POLICY